Subject Access Request (SAR) policy for In Professional Development

  1. SAR overview
    • Your right, commonly referred to as subject access, is outlined by the GDPR and Data Protection Act. This gives you the right to see a copy of the information we hold about you and be entitled to be:
      • told whether any personal data is being processed;
      • given a description of the personal data, the reasons it is being processed, and whether it will be given to any other organisations or people;
      • given a copy of the information comprising the data; and given details of the source of the data (where this is available).
    • Submitting an SAR
      • All SARs are subject to an administration fee charged at £10 per SAR, unless the requested information is medical or education records.
      • A SAR can be submitted in writing
        • By post: FAO Data Controller, In Professional Development, 164 Bury New Road, Whitefield, Greater Manchester, M45 6AD
        • Electronically: info@inpd.co.uk with the subject line Subject Access Request

 

  • Responding to an SAR
    • On receiving a SAR we may request further information before processing the request. Further information may be requested to:
      • Ascertain and confirm the identity of the individual submitting the SAR or the authority of a third party on the applicants behalf. We may not respond to an SAR until we have confirmed the identify of an applicant or authority of a third party. This is to avoid personal data about one individual being sent to another, accidentally or as a result of deception.
      • Acquire all the necessary information needed to satisfy the SAR and find the personal data covered by the request. We may not respond to an SAR until we have received this information.
    • Applicants submitting a SAR can expect a response within 30 days of their payment being received and funds cleared in the company’s bank account.
    • All responses to SAR will be issued in as clear and intelligible manner as is deemed reasonable.
    • Where data requested contains reference to third party personal data, aspects of the SAR will be redacted to protect the third party.

 

For further information please contact

In Professional Development limited
FAO Data Controller,
In Professional Development,
164 Bury New Road,
Whitefield, Greater Manchester, M45 6AD
info@inpd.co.uk

ICO
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire SK9 5AF.
casework@ico.org.uk

Get in touch

One of our experts can call you back or help you with any enquiries. Call us on 0161 509 2999.

Why Choose in>pd

in>Professional Development provide accredited leadership and management courses, transforming the learning of executives across every sector.

From your first contact with us, we will help you tailor the precise training you or your company needs.

That’s the in>pd way.

Why Choose in>pd

Benefits of using in>pd

  • Gain skills and confidence to implement best practice in your company.
  • Courses and programmes are delivered face-to-face in modern, convenient locations
  • Receive maximum return on your training and development investment
  • Get involved in high-quality, content-driven events and programmes that enable specialist communities to meet, connect, network and share knowledge

Testimonials

Working in collaboration with:
University of Chester
ILM
CMI
Gunnercooke Consulting
City of Liverpool College